Search By Part Number

Do you already know the part number you're looking for? Check here for pricing, availability and technical data.

Search form

Order Our New Heat Pipe Kit
Art & Engineering Challenge
Order Extrusions Online
Need assistance?
Call us: 1-855-32-AAVID
Email: estore@aavid.com

» Help Page
Check Distributor Stock
Enter a part number for
pricing and availability.

Mounting Kits

• Pre-packaged in heat-sealed plastic bags for use on assembly line.
• Stock mounting hardware using one number for better control and identification. Part number can be printed on the bag if requested.
• Standard kit contains Thermalfilm insulator. For high maximum operating temperatures (550°C), order a mica insulator by adding suffix letter "M" to the part number. For electrical isolation and excellent thermal resistance, use In-Sil-8 for an insulator by adding suffix letter "S' to the part number.
• Other insulator materials available include: hard anodized aluminum and aluminum oxide.
• Refer to proper product section for drawings of insulators and shoulder washers used in the mounting kits.

TO-220 Mounting Kit

Part Number Properties RoHS PCN
4880G Thermalfilm
4880MG Mica Insulator
4880SG Thermalsil III

Item Qty Description Part Number
1 1 Insulator
Thermalfilm
Mica
Thermalsil III

43-77-9
(56-77-9)
(53-77-9)
2 1 Shoulder Washer 7721-7PPS
3 1 Flat Washer #4 MS15795-804
4 1 No. 4-40 UNC-2B
Hex Nut

MS35649-244
5 1 No. 4-40 UNC-2A X
1/2 Long Phillips Pan Head Screw

MS51957-17
6 1 Lockwasher, No.4 MS35338-135
Note: Smooth side of flat washer should be placed against insulator when using the kit.

TO-3 Mounting Kit No.4804G

Part Number Properties RoHS PCN
4804G Thermalfilm
4804MG Mica Insulator
4804SG Thermalsil III

Item Qty Description Part Number
1 1 Insulator
Thermalfilm
Mica
Thermalsil III

43-03-2
(56-03-2)
(53-03-2)
2 2 Shoulder Washer 7721-5PPS
3 2 Flat Washer #6 MS15795-805
4 2 No. 6-32 UNC-2B
Hex Nut
MS35649-264
5 2 No. 6-32 UNC-2A X
1/2 Long Phillips Pan Head Screw
MS51957-30
6 2 Lockwasher, No.4 MS35338-136
7 1 Solder Lug 322-156

DO-4 Mounting Kit No.4860

Item Qty No. 4860 (Thermalfilm)
No. 4860M (Mica Insulator)
No. 4860S (Thermalsil III)
Description
Part Number
1 2 Insulator
Thermalfilm
Mica
Thermalsil III

43-02-10
(56-02-10)
(53-02-10)
2 1 PTFE Bushing 110
3 1 Flat Washer #10 AN960-C10L
4 1 No. 10-32 UNF-2B
Hex Nut
MS35650-304
5 1 Terminal, Locking MS77066-4

DO-5 Mounting Kit No.4870

RoHS Compliant
Item Qty No. 4870 (Thermalfilm)
No. 4870M (Mica Insulator)
Description
Part Number
1 2 Insulator:
Thermalfilm
Mica
Thermalsil III

43-02-25
(56-02-93)
(53-02-25)
2 1 PTFE Bushing 113
3 1 Flat Washer #1/4 AN960-C416L
4 1 No. 1/4-32 UNF-2B
Hex Nut
MS51972-1
5 1 Terminal, Locking MS77069-3

TO-66 Mounting Kit No.4813

Item Qty No. 4813 (Thermalfilm)
Part Number
1 1 Insulator:
Thermalfilm
43-66-2
2 2 Shoulder Washer 7721-6PPS
3 2 Flat Washer #6 MS15795-803
4 2 No.4-40 UNC-2B
Hex Nut
MS35649-244
5 2 No. 4-40 UNC-2A X 1/2 Long PPH Screw MS1957-17
6 2 Lockwasher, No.6 MS35338-135
7 1 Solder Lug 322-.144